Big Bear Lake International Film Festival Announces Winners
After a four-day event that brought Hollywood to the mountains for over 100 film screenings, the Big Bear Lake International Film Festival (BBLIFF) has announced the winners of its 2011 competition. The award ceremony took place September 18 at the Big Bear Lake Performing Arts Center, as BBLIFF celebrated its 12th anniversary.
Attending filmmakers commented on the friendly, nurturing quality at the Big Bear fest that sets it apart from other festivals. Visiting VIPs and film industry professionals participated in Q&As, panel discussions and seminars — always staying readily accessible to the screenwriters and filmmakers looking for advice on their way up. Participants included cinematographer John Bailey, ASC, character actors Stephen Tobolowsky and Larry Hankin, and composer Michael Giacchino (UP, Ratatouille) and many others.
The 2011 competition winners are as follows:
Screenwriting Competition Awards
1st Place: Kelly & Cal, Written by: Amy Lowe Starbin
2nd place (tie): Lucky Star, Written by: Thomas Pace
And Volition, Written by: Samantha Manahan and Carol Hostutler
Honorable Mentions: Of Chameleons and Gods, Written by: Norman Anderson II and Tania Trepanier
Somerville, Written by: James Victor
Film Competition Awards (Jury)
Best Feature – Jury Award|
Suspicion by David Dilley
Best Documentary – Jury Award
The Search for Michael Rockefeller by Fraser C. Heston
Best Student Film – Jury Award
Thief by Julian Higgins (American Film Institute)
Best Short film – Jury Award
Dead in the Room by Adam Pertofsky
Best Animation – Jury Award
Barko by Allison Craig
Best Family – Jury Award
She’s a Fox by Cameron Sawyer
Best Cinematography – Jury Award
Thief by Andrew Wheeler (American Film Institute)
Film Competition Awards (Audience)
Best Feature – Audience Award
Dealing by Matthew Huffman
Best Documentary – Audience Award
California Forever by David Vassar
Best Student Film – Audience Award
Misdirection by Doron Kipper (California State University Northridge)
Best High School – Audience Award
Subhuman by Michael Aloyan (Clark Magnet High School)
Best Short film – Audience Award
Cataplexy by John Salcido
Best Animation – Audience Award
Barko by Allison Craig
Best Sidebar showcase – Young Adventurers—audience award
Wild Eyes: The Abby Sunderland Story by Lawrence Sunderland
Best 3-D – Audience Award
My Dream by Joy Park
Best Big Bear connection film – Audience Award
Downhill: The Bill Johnson Story by Zeke Piestrup
For more information about the festival call 909-866-3433, email bigbearfilmfest@aol.com or log on to bigbearfilmfest.com.